Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

We are totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors, users and customers. Our employees are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. Our employees are under a duty of confidentiality and only the relevant employees on a “need-to-know” basis will have access to your information. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you (for example arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling) or where we have your permission to do so. We assure that our policies and practices on the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the Laws of Hong Kong. The meaning of the term “personal data” adopted in our Privacy Policy Statement is defined in the Ordinance.

Under no circumstance will we sell your name, address, email address, credit card information or personal data to any third party.

Cookies

When you visit the Website, we use cookies to store and track information about your actions for the purposes of serving you better.

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognize your device on future visits. It does a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the advertisements or offers you see online are more relevant to you. There are four types of cookies, each of which is outlined below.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services you have asked for such as remembering your shopping bag items.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

This type collects anonymous information on how people use a website and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example, we utilize Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at the Website, browse or use the Website and highlight areas where we can improve such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These remember choices you make such as language and search parameters including size, colour or product line in order to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the Website operates. For example, our Saved Items feature utilizes a cookie to remember the products which you have expressed a wish to save whilst browsing the Website.

Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies such as Criteo to provide you with more personalised advertisements when visiting other websites.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to utilize or activate certain functions on the Website.

Site Statistics

We may disclose aggregate statistics about the number of visitors to the Website or number of purchases made as required by our investors. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to the Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the Website. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the Website, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the Website, data on visitors’ screen settings and other general information. We use and store this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the Website, to help us improve the services to our site visitors, users and customers.

Protecting your security

We may use personal data provided by you to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal data that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Third party sites

The Website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check such policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Website.

Disclosures of your information

We will not disclose and transfer any of your personal data to any other parties without your consent.

We may disclose and transfer your personal data to any of our group companies and/or third party service providers in Hong Kong or overseas for the aforesaid purposes or other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or as required by law from time to time.

We may also disclose and transfer your personal data to third parties:

•          in the event that ownership or control of us is assigned and transferred;

•          if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or

•          if we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to (i) comply with any legal obligation, (ii) enforce or apply our terms or (iii) protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Checking your details

If you wish to verify, correct and update the information you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us via the email address or office address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your email address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your email and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve our right to modify, change and interpret our Privacy Policy Statement at any time without any prior notice. Please check for the latest version of the revised policy which will be published on the Website.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our customer service team at:

Samsonite Asia Limited

25/F, Tower 2, The Gateway, Harbour City,

25 Canton Road, Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

info.HongKong@samsonite.com