Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

The personal data collected from you (online, via cookies or through other means) will be used for the purpose of processing your purchase orders, performing credit checks, providing after-sale services, providing direct marketing, conducting customer research and market analysis, managing your account with us and for purposes stated elsewhere in the User Agreement and our Privacy Policy Statement posted on the Website. It is mandatory for you to provide information where marked with an “*”. In the event that you do not provide such information, we will not be able to provide you with our products or services. You have the right to access or correct your personal data held by us by contacting us.

Please read the User Agreement and our Privacy Policy Statement carefully. Our Privacy Policy Statement sets out the privacy policies and practices in relation to the personal data we handle while the User Agreement principally governs your use of the Website. If you submit your personal data, it will be deemed that you have read, understood, consented to and undertaken to comply with the User Agreement and our Privacy Policy Statement, which are written in English only. The meaning of the term “personal data” adopted in this Statement is defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the Laws of Hong Kong.

This Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. Please check for the latest version of this Statement which will be published on the Website.

Communications & Marketing

You will become a member of the Website once you have opened an account with us without any purchase. Alternatively, you may only elect to receive marketing communications from us. We will use your name, email address and telephone number to update you from time to time on our latest products, services, newsletters and special offers by email, text or multimedia message or in any other manner you have consented to.

You have the option to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. In any circumstances if you would rather not receive these communications, you can unsubscribe by clicking the relevant link in the email and you will be unsubscribed from the mailing list within a week without any cost.

Disclosures of your information
We will not disclose and transfer any of your personal data to any other parties without your consent.

We may disclose and transfer your personal data to any of our group companies and/or third party service providers in Hong Kong or overseas for the aforesaid purposes or other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or as required by law from time to time.

We may also disclose and transfer your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that ownership or control of us is assigned and transferred;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to (i) comply with any legal obligation, (ii) enforce or apply our terms or (iii) protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement or your personal data collected and held by us, please contact our customer service team at:

Samsonite Asia Limited
25/F, Tower 2, The Gateway, Harbour City,
25 Canton Road, Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

info.HongKong@samsonite.com